Chemical name (INCI):
Glycosphingolipids / Phospholipids / Acrylates C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate / Crosspolymer / Cholesterol / Sodium Hydroxide
Ceramides are one of the main components of the epidermis. They are found in the cell membrane and are responsible for providing a protective, barrier function. They are also responsible for the preservation of water within the skin layers and the elasticity of the skin.
Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramides form a water-resistant film on the surface of the skin that protects the skin from the loss of water, helping to restore the balance of moisture and lost ceramides inside the skin.
When skin lacks ceramides, it cannot absorb cosmetic products. So after the skin is supplemented with ceramides, better results with the use of other cosmetic products can be achieved. Ceramides can also be used for hair care.