Chemical name (INCI):
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) flower extract has anti-inflammatory properties and is commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions and calm sensitive skin. Chamomilla Recutita extract contains flavonoids, which are particularly useful in sensitive skin care. These flavonoids are often used for treating dermatitis – they stop the relaxation of histamine, which causes redness and itchiness of the skin.
The extract is also rich in vitamin B, which explains why extract of chamomile moistens, soothes the skin and has an antibacterial effect. Moreover, it also contains phenolic derivatives which have antiseptic and healing properties.