HAVE YOU TRIED ELLAMÉ SHEET MASK?

  • Intensively moisturises the skin

  • Fits like a second skin

  • Immediate effect

Hyaluronic acid

 

Chemical name (INCI):
Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)
Function:
HUMECTANT/SKIN CONDITIONING

Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in the fluid that bathes joints, in the vitreous humour of the eye and in the skin. A special feature of this acid is its ability to contain 1000 times more water than its own weight. The main function of hyaluronic acid is the attraction and storage of water.

About 50% of all hyaluronic acid is found in the skin. Together with collagen it assures the health of the skin. The molecular mass of natural hyaluronic acid is high, so when it is used externally it can’t penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin. Therefore, sodium hyaluronate has to be used. Sodium hyaluronate is smaller than hyaluronic acid and is able to move more freely into the deeper layers of the skin.

The amount of hyaluronic acid in the dermis of young skin is abundant, but the level of this important compound declines with age. The level of this acid is preserved by using cosmetic products which contain sodium hyaluronate to ensure that the required amount of moisture is maintained. Skin looks fresh, and remains healthy and elastic.