Chemical name (INCI):
Provitamin B5 or D-Panthenol is a moisturising substance. D-Panthenol is non-active, but it turns into an active and very important element of a cell inside the skin – pantothenic acid. It is part of a cell’s energy cycle, and it stimulates the regeneration of skin. Provitamin B5 attracts water to the outer layer of the skin, and that’s why it is valued as an effective softening and moisturising agent.