Chemical name (INCI):
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate)
Tocopheryl acetate is used as antioxidant agent. It protects skin tissues from free radicals, which can damage proteins, fats and nucleic acids in the cell. Because of its antioxidant features, tocopheryl acetate also helps to protect the skin from UV radiation and aging. Vitamin E is also used as an emollient to increase the moisture of the skin.